milling wax

Discussion in 'exocad' started by sidesh0wb0b, Mar 25, 2019.

  1. sidesh0wb0b

    sidesh0wb0b Active Member

    hey folks,
    im just not satisfied with the milled results of wax patterns and im hoping someone can help. im not super with exocad yet, so be patient with my ignorance!!!
    margins are usually sealed, but fit is sloppy loose...ive adjusted the gaps some to try and fix it, as well as the no cement area and im not getting anywhere.
    anyone have some settings that work well for them?
     
  2. Tayeb S

    Tayeb S Tayebdental

    Is the inadequate fit is in the wax pattern stage or after processing ie pressed ceramics or cast metal coping?
     
    Rigant likes this.
  3. DMC

    DMC Scott Hudson

    You have wrong anticipated milling diameter perhaps?

    The default is BIG value and makes loose fit.

    For Wax and PMMA use diameter 1,05

    For Zirconia use diameter 0,85-0,80

    Edit using the software to change material parameters (work parameters)
     
    adipas and biodentg like this.
  4. sidesh0wb0b

    sidesh0wb0b Active Member

    in the wax stage, post milling
     
  5. sidesh0wb0b

    sidesh0wb0b Active Member

    in the work parameters, i am missing some way of editing JUST the wax settings. its adjusting all setting even when i attempt to select only wax parameters. soon as i figure that out i will run a test mill, thank you!
     
  6. DMC

    DMC Scott Hudson

    Hmmm, then make a backup of your workparameters before you make a mess?

    lol
     
  7. sidesh0wb0b

    sidesh0wb0b Active Member

    changed the anticipated milling diameter as suggested. result is the same.
    any other ideas?
     
  8. cadfan

    cadfan Moderator Staff Member

    gap 0.027 extra gap margin 0,013 i make screenshot tomorrow
     
  9. sidesh0wb0b

    sidesh0wb0b Active Member

    ill look for it, thanks
     
  10. DMC

    DMC Scott Hudson

    You sure you changed the anticipated milling?

    In your working scene, you saw the changes you made were applied to that project?

    What CAM software?
     
  11. sidesh0wb0b

    sidesh0wb0b Active Member

    yeah, i did. did a couple test cases today. full contour and a coping. milled 4x each so far playing with settings.
    sum3d
     
  12. DMC

    DMC Scott Hudson

    What is your tool diameter in sum3d for final internal spiral?

    1.05? 1.00? 0.95 ?
     
  13. cadfan

    cadfan Moderator Staff Member

    the numbers i mill margin with 0,6 and residual inside too , anticipate 0,7 all single flutes exept 0.6 burr
     

    Attached Files:

    Kongo-Otto likes this.
  14. sidesh0wb0b

    sidesh0wb0b Active Member

    set to 1.04 which is what you suggested (i believe)
    still not thrilled with results. just loose, fitting like socks on a duck. been decreasing cement gaps to nearly nothing just to get them tight enough to not have to be remade.
    went through all this with 3shape and it took ages to get it close, never got it exactly right. here I am with exocad doing the same crap all over. makes no sense
     
  15. cadfan

    cadfan Moderator Staff Member

    throw the mill out the window BOOM
     
    2thm8kr likes this.
  16. sidesh0wb0b

    sidesh0wb0b Active Member

    the mill works fine for everything else! it aint the mill thats the issue. its the damn user, and i been trying to throw his ass out for ages
     
  17. Vasyl

    Vasyl Well-Known Member

  18. DMC

    DMC Scott Hudson


    So, in CAM software.....NOT exocad, you have tool diameter defined as 1.04?
    If still loose then go a little more.
    Maybe your spindle wobble a lot?

    Maybe your tools are larger than 1.0?
     
  19. cadfan

    cadfan Moderator Staff Member

    make a cut and look under a microskope in which area you have trouble lower or raise values a few parts to mill done in a few hours no mystic voodoo
     
    Vasyl and 2thm8kr like this.

Share This Page